The below policy describes the types of information Basement Reviews collects from you and how that information is used. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. If you have questions about this policy, e-mail us at info@basementreviews.co.uk

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.basementreviews.co.uk.

Disclaimer

All company names and logos are the property, trademarks™ or registered® trademarks of their respective holders. Use of them does not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by them. The reviews, thoughts, opinions and any information posted and expressed by users of this website belong solely to the Author and do not represent the view of Basement Company Reviews. The information which is contained within this site does not constitute financial or other professional advice and is general in nature. Read more on our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy for further details.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Reviews

When you leave a review on the site we collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Images uploaded for ‘Relating with company’ will not be published as part of the review, nor disclosed, sold, rented to any third parties. 

Cookies

If you leave a review on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your data including any media will not be shared, disclosed, sold, rented or sent to any third parties nor disclosed to companies reviewed without your prior consent.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a review, the review and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Once a review is submitted, this can not be withdrawn. 

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. The website administrator will administer your details with the strictest confidence without disclosing these to third parties.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left a review, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes and does not include review data.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR you have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out on the contact us page

GDPR Compliance

On the 25th of May, new EU privacy rules come into effect called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).These new regulations have a wide-ranging impact on businesses and websites.

To ensure that our website is in compliance with the new regulations, we have taken the following steps and implementations:

  • Integrated data exporter 
  • Integrated data eraser
  • Private Messaging extension is making it possible for users to download their private message chat history
  • Privacy field to registration forms for users to consent to privacy policy before registering
  • Recorded timestamp of user confirmation to terms & condition upon registration 
  • Made available for users to either delete their account or unsubscribe from our website
  • Disabled IP storage for form submissions.

For further information, we recommend reading the following source:

GDPR guidelines
Information for Data Subjects 

Form Data

Basement Company reviews collects consent-based form entry data, which is safely stored on our support desk for query related support purposes; to advise customers on suited licenses, to answer presale queries and to assist with account-related issues.

Customers may request erasure of this information at any time.

The following information may be collected:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • API Keys
  • Website URL
  • Any other personal information you may provide in your messages to us

Form data is stored in an email inbox and may be pushed to an internally controlled support desk so that we can provide support to you via a centralized support system. Support data is stored for as long as necessary to provide the support you may require. Your data will not be processed for any other purpose. Should you wish to erase or modify your support data with us, please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk.

Live Chat Sessions

When engaging in a live chat session with one of our support agents or staff members, we may store the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Browser
  • Device
  • Operating System
  • Page URL on which a chat was initiated
  • Visitor Types
  • Agent Ratings
  • Any other personal information you may provide in your messages to us

Live chat data and all live chat messages are stored for a maximum of 30 days. This allows us to provide the service, support or product you requested. After 30 days, your chat data and all its messages are removed from our databases. Should you wish to erase or modify your payment data with us, please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk.

How do we ensure your data is secure?

We take data security very seriously and take a number of steps to ensure that data we collect is protected from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction, including the following:

  • Many of our services are encrypted using SSL.
  • We regularly review our data collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical and electronic security measures.
  • We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, and business partners who need access to it in order to deliver requested products and services.
  • All of our employees, agents, and business partners are subject to strict confidentiality and nondisclosure obligations, the violation of which may result in termination and/or liability.

Access Data

You may at any time request the information attached to your email address. Please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk.

Rectify Data

You may at any time rectify the information attached to your email address. Please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk.

Erase Data

You may at any time erase the information attached to your email address. Please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk.

Opt Out

You may at any time opt out of all subscriber lists.

Breach Notifications

Basement Company Reviews will notify the relevant Users of any data breached within 72 hours of discovery and without undue delay.

Children

Children under the age of 18 are not to submit any personal information through or in relation to our service. Parents and guardians are called upon to help enforce this policy. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Data Integrity

Employees, agents, officers and end-users within or outside of Basement Company Reviews will be given access to information they need to know only. Basement Company Reviews and brand representatives undertake to not disclose personal data where not reasonably necessary or reasoned. Basement Company Reviews will take all appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures to protect the personal data of Users, site visitors, employees, agents, officers and end-users within or outside of Basement Company Reviews with access to personal data will be held responsible for any privacy violations in terms of this Policy and, where appropriate, institute terminations of contracts and employment. 

Notwithstanding the terms of this Policy set out above, you submits that  Basement Company Reviews may share public information and anonymized aggregated data when involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of company. You further submits by consenting to our data processing, that Basement Company Reviews may retain personal information in back-ups for a reasonable period of time, even after termination of the relationship between the latter party and the User or site visitor, unless erasure is otherwise requested. Upon request, Basement Company reviews will delete, correct and/or block any personal information from further use and processing, unless restricted by law.

All personal information collected and processed is reviewed to ensure that Basement Company Reviews only store data needed to provide or improve Our Services. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information processed is accurate, complete and current. The User submits and has the right to provide Basement Company Reviews with relevant information and so update their profiles if and when information changes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated internal spam detection service. Your details are not sent, sold, rented or disclosed to third parties.

Information received/collected

Subject to this Policy, in the course of utilizing our website or by way of communications with Basement Company Reviews, the following information may be collected and/or received per consent by you, the User or website visitor: 

– Email address.

– Personal information, including name and surname.

– Contact information, including email address and social profiles.

– Business information, including company profiles, social profiles, websites, company name and address. 

– Account information, including the use of third party services.

– Data, including use and access to our website and services, data transferred using our services and information submitted in regards to the use of our services.

Data Submitted via Forms

Any data submitted to us by means of our contact, registration or sign in forms requires consent to your data being processed. Consent is verified by means of a check box and a notice stipulating the details of the data controller (Basement Company Reviews) and the data retention period. Based on this consent,  Basement Company Reviews may receive your name, email address and website url and information relating to the form. This information is processed and stored on our internal support desk (not a third-party service, thereby providing an additional safety measure) and is retained for as long as reasonably required to act as reference for returning queries and use of our websites services. You will be prompted to consent to the Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions retention of you data. Only selected and acting agents of Basement Company Reviews will have access to said information, subject to the signing of a confidentiality agreement. Your information may be requested, rectified or erased upon request, please contact us on members@basementreviews.co.uk

Terms of use

As a condition of your use of our services, you warrant that (i) all information supplied by you to www.basementreviews.co.uk is true, accurate, current and complete, (ii) if you are an Account Holder, you will safeguard your account information and will supervise and be completely responsible for any use of your account by anyone other than you, (iii) you are 18 years of age or older (iv) you possess the legal authority to enter into this Agreement and to use the Services, including our websites in accordance with all terms and conditions herein. Our company do not knowingly collect the information of anyone under the age of 13. We retain the right at our sole discretion to deny anyone access to the Services, at any time and for any reason, including, but not limited to, for violation of this Agreement. By using the Services, including any products or services that facilitate the sharing of Content to or from third party sites, you understand that you are solely responsible for any information that you share with the with our company. You may access the Services solely as intended through the provided functionality of the Services and as permitted under this Agreement.

Copying, transmission, reproduction, replication, posting or redistribution of (a) Content or any portion thereof and/or (b) the Services more generally is strictly prohibited without the prior written permission of basementreviews.co.uk. To request permission, please direct your request here

Your account

In order to access certain features of our site, you will need to become an register by creating an account. When you create an account, you must provide complete and accurate information. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, including your interaction and communication with others, and you must safeguard your account. You also agree to keep your contact information up to date.

If you are creating a Basement Company Reviews account for commercial purposes and are accepting this Agreement on behalf of a company, organization, or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and have the authority to bind such entity to this Agreement, in which case the words “you” and “your” as used in this Agreement shall refer to such entity and the individual acting on behalf of the company shall be referred to as a “Business Representative.”

Through your use of the Services you may encounter links to third party sites and apps or be able to interact with third party sites and apps. This may include the ability to share Content from the Services, including your Content, with such third party sites and apps. Please be aware that third party sites and apps may publicly display such shared Content. Such third parties may charge a fee for use of certain content or services provided on or by way of their websites. Therefore, you should make whatever investigation you feel is necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction with any third party to determine whether a charge will be incurred.

Some Content you see or otherwise access on or through the Services is used for commercial purposes. You agree and understand that the Basement Reviews may place advertising and promotions on our website alongside, near, adjacent, or otherwise in close proximity to your Content (including, for video or other dynamic content, before, during or after its presentation), as well as the Content of others.

Marketing

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time

How we protect your information

We use a range of organisational and technical security measures to protect your information.

Where you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We restrict access to your information as appropriate within our organisation to those who need to know that information for the purposes set out above.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and regulations.

More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.ukor you can call them on 0303 123 1113.

Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

Prohibited Activities

The Content and information available on and through the Services (including, but not limited to, messages, data, information, text, music, sound, photos, graphics, video, maps, icons, software, code or other material), as well as the infrastructure used to provide such Content and information, is proprietary to Basement Reviews. For all Content other than your Content, you agree not to otherwise modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from or through the Services. Additionally, you agree not to:

  • use the Services or Content for any commercial purpose
  • access, monitor, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, copy or otherwise exploit any Content of our services, including but not limited to, user profiles and photos, using any means
  • “frame”, “mirror” or otherwise incorporate any part of our services into any other websites or service without our prior written consent;
  • circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of our website
  • download any Content unless it’s expressly made available for download by our company.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check our website periodically to view the most up-to-date Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 29/03/2019